Saturday, March 29, 2008

The Birthday Party...

Today was Rick, Stacy, & Dave's birthday... so we all went out to celebrate while Grandma honey babysat Jack. We had so much fun & even stayed out till 12am!! We are sooooo going to miss Stacy now that she's moving back to Ohio:( Here are some pics of our first "offical" night out without Jack, and jack spending time with Honey. He's just so adorable...
and look at those cute SHOES!!
Dave turned the BIG 40!
Old Man River

Jamey's "girlfriends"

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Tennis Anyone...

Our Tennis Pro!
Four Generations... i'm taking the picture
Today we finally went to see Brendan play Tennis... he had a big match against Tampa Prep! And guess what... Brendan kicked butt and won! Mommie came along and helped us shop at TJ Maxx before the game and change poopie diapers in the locker room. She was a HUGE help, and we love her soooo much! Grand met us there too... and oh how he loves to spoil jack in his arms!!

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Jack's First Easter...

Grand telling him stories of chocolate milk babas
(Look at the cute burp cloth Aunt Jessica made him:)
Hangin out on Uncle Bren's lap
Chatting with Mommie
Sporting his LSU socks with Grandma Honey

The Easter Bunny left a basket for EVERYONE


Snuggling with Uncle Jonathan

Jack Loved his 1st Easter with the family... especially getting to meet his uncle Jonathan whom he has heard soooooo much about! Jonathan was so cute, he even got a little nervous holding him. It was a great Easter at Mommie & Grandaddy's... Jack was a little fussy until he saw his big bright Easter basket full of goodies!!
Look at this cute vide of Jack cooing & wiggling around!


video

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Jack's Favorite Cushie Blanket





This is Jack's Cushie Blanket... it's oh so soft & snuggly! Check out thier website

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Rock Star


This one says "Rock The WEE World"... thanks for this one too Liz!



Monday, March 17, 2008

Open Your Heart & GIVE...

So this is my best friend Jessica and her cute lil family! They live in Omaha & her husband Bart has Multiple Sclerosis. He was diagnosed with MS in the spring of 2002 and is participating in an MS Walk on April 13th to help raise money for a cure. They NEED your help and i believe that your money would be well spent on this cause. So if you feel so motivated, open your heart and give!! Here is the Link to Bart's MS page.

Please take a minute and donate a few dollars. Their goal is to raise $500.

Thanks Liz...

This outfit is from Liz... and oh he looks so cute in it! In case you can't read it, it says "Stroller today - Porsche tomorrow." Thanks Liz!!

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Digi-scrap

so i have been wanting to try this digital scrapbooking stuff for a while, here is a kit that i downloaded for free in hopes that i could learn how to create cute memories!! wish me luck... if you know how please send advice my way:)

this week in jack's world...



jack and i finally ventured out on our own this week... i drove to babies-r-us and did just fine!! we played on his boppy gym and he started making cooing noises... and even smiled at me!! we tried out his new sunglasses on our daily walk to the mailbox and wore a few new outfits in the interim. he is 11 lbs & 6 ozs... and growing! he still has his fussy times when ALL he does is cry... and all i wanna do is cry, but i hear that's normal. last night was monumental, he slept from 11:30 to 6am!! yeah, please please do that again little man:)

Sunday, March 9, 2008

Riding in cars with boys


Today we ventured out for our friend Nick's 30th birthday... and as you can see our little man LOVES to ride in the car!

Friday, March 7, 2008

i am addicted to Etsy.com


OK so i am officially addicted to http://www.etsy.com/
i found this artist who created this framed work just for jack... isn't it cute! this is the coolest site for unique handmade items/artwork!! check it out...
http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=10048731

so no tennis yesterday... we got rained out! maybe we will try again next week! sorry Bren

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Tennis anyone??

so today jack and i are going to "attempt" driving down to st. Pete for Brendan's tennis match... this will be our first outing alone!! i am a little nervous... wish us luck!

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Mommie's 76th Birthday

mommie & dad... isn't she SOOOO cute!!

We all went out to Bascom's last night for Mommie's 76Th birthday dinner... the food was soooo great & we had such a great time together! Baby jack slept the WHOLE time... this was his 2nd restaurant experience and he clearly loved it!

Sunday, March 2, 2008

Ahhhh... clean feet

Today was the first day since Jack has been born that i left the house BY MYSELF to go get a much needed pedicure!! OH it felt soooo good to get out and drive, even if it was only 4 miles away, while Jamey babysat our little prince. i was only gone for an hour and i came home rejuvenated! Maybe tomorrow Jack and i will go for a stroller ride all by ourselves without daddy!! ha ha

lilypie

Lilypie 1st Birthday Ticker